Monday, December 7, 2009

{ our cute little christmas tree!! }

our cute first christmas tree... and i love it so much!! its the perfect size for our little happy home!!

the whole christmas tree
J... for justin
M... for mckinsey
just one of our christmas ornaments
the whole tree... again
we bought a star for on top of the tree but it was not the right size so for now we will just use a bow... plus i think it kinda goes with the theme of the tree much better then a star would have!!

{ gingerbread houses!! }

every year for thanksgiving, justins family decorates gingerbread houses... for the many years past justin has had a not so great looking gingerbread house so this year everyone was quite impressed with what we came up with... probably because in years past it looked like throw up!! ha

side view

walk way...
justins special job was cutting the pretzels evenly... also finding the wreath.. i think he did an awesome job!!

Thursday, October 22, 2009


for work we are having a pumpkin painting contest... my goal... is to WIN!!!

as you can see justin got all dressed up for the occasion!!

they got bored of the painting and snuggled on the couch..



so since its the season for spooking... i did a little cupcake baking... tho i may not be near as awesome and first place winning like little miss hannah bannahs... but i tried my best and was quite pleased with myself!!!

my cute vase of rocks... and candles...
cute hannah beans.... haunted house she made just for us... because we had no halloween decorations!!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

{our state fair... is a GREAT state fair}

we spent our friday night looking at all the wonderful things at our STATE FAIR!!!!

first we started out with the goats!!! my favorite was the kids.... for those who dont speak farm thats a baby goat!!! these two just kept raming their heads together it sure was cute!!!

and low and behold look who we found at the farm!!!! BERKLEE....just so everyone is aware she does not play with the goats she WORKS with the goats!!
this was justins favorite animal at the fair!!! i must admit it was pretty dang cool looking!!!
what i learned at the fair!!!.... the diffence between a dairy cow and a beef cow is...?!!

this cow gives milk....
and this one gives beef....
and this one.... well he is just very awesome looking!!!
and this cow.... is so very very cute!!
the biggest pig i have ever seen!!! he will make lots of bacon one day!!!....mmm bacon!!
cute little piglets!!!
i found this hot mess with all the other crazy carnies that come out when the fairs in town!!
he was just so darn cute he deserved a kiss... and as you can see he is just as surprised as all of you might be that he deserved it.... haha
my delicious huge sugary COTTON CANDY.... i heart cotton candy!!!

also i got my foot all tat'ed out!!... im a bad A!!


the fish were gross and kinda scary.... not my favorite animal at the fair!!